Meet Our Governors

  • Sally Judge- Headteacher
  • Sam Carr -Chair of Governors
  • Lorraine Howells – Co-opted Governor, Vice Chair
  • Lauren Macleod – Staff Governor
  • Lynsey Bell- Local Authority Governor
  • Steve Casey – Co-opted Governor
  • Sheila Symons -Co-opted Governor
  • Fernando Braz da Cunha Rodrigues da Silva – Parent Governor
  • Jude Amos – Parent Governor
  • Arjun Ravisankar – Co-opted Governor
  • Ian Hardman – Co-opted Governor

Delamere School Governing Body September 2026-27

Category (LA/Staff/ Co-opted)NameAppointed byStart Term of OfficeEnd Term of OfficeCommitteeResponsibility (Chair/Vice Chair)Named Business and/or personal interests with school (spouse/ partner or relative) Date Confirmed Governance Role in other Education
HeadteacherSally Judge Trafford  Authority 01/09/2012AllHeadteacherSilverglide
10/09/2026
None
Chair of GovernorsSam CarrBoard21/09/202520/09/2029AllChair of Governors Safeguarding and Child Protection. Setting Strategic Direction. Safer Recruitment (SCR check)None 10/09/2026None
Vice ChairLorraine HowellsBoard20/11/201719/11/2029AllSchool Support Services, Multi-agency working SENDIASS 
10/09/2026
None
Staff Governor Lauren MacleodBoard18/09/202317/09/2027Finance & ServicesInvestors in People. None
02/09/2025
None
Co-opted GovernorLynsey BellBoard30/06/202029/06/2028Personnel & Standards Personal Development & rights Respecting School AttendanceNavsh Charity, Trustee
15/09/2026
None
Local Authority Governor Steve CaseyBoard15/03/202214/03/2030Personnel & Standards 
(Chair)
Chair of personnel & Standards. Pupil Progress Multi-Lingual children and those with a social workerReEngagEd ltd, Director
15/09/2026
Chair at Wellacre Academy
Co-opted
Governor
Sheila SymonsBoard12/03/202411/3/2028Finance &
Services
Vulnerable Groups (financial oversight)None 13/09/2026None
Parent
Governor
Fernando Braz da Cunha Rodrigues da SilvaBoard09/12/202508/12/2029Finance & ServicesTBC
Parent
Governor
Jude AmosBoard30/06/202629/06/2030Personnel & StandardsNone 10/09/2026
Co-opted GovernorArjun RavisankarBoard30/06/202629/06/2030Personnel & StandardsNone 11/09/2026
Co-opted
Governor
Ian HardmanBoard15/09/202614/09/2030Finance & ServicesNone 10/09/2026

Associate Governors

NameRoleCommittees AttendStart dateVoting Rights
Catherine Jones Deputy Head Personnel & Standards 20.04.2025 None
Julie Shelmerdine School Business  Manager Finance & Services 26.06.2017 None

Past Governors 

NameCategoryAppointed byTerm of Office Start dateTerm of office end date
Rhian Owen Co-opted Board 21.02.17 20.02.21
Ita Kirrane Co-opted Board 21.10.17 20.10.21
Anna Addison Co-opted Board 17.06.18 16.06.21
Ritu Iyer Parent Board 04.12.18 03.12.21
 Janet Terry Co-optedBoard04.12.1427.06.22
Nabila HussainLocal Authority Board08.12.2027.06.22
Matt CousinsCo-optedBoard20.06.1720.09.22
Sue StarrCo-optedBoard21.09.2131.08.23
Ben BrownStaffBoard17.09.1716.09.23
Gillian LaybournCo-optedBoard07.12.2114.04.24
Rebecca RhodesParentBoard05.12.2311.11.24
Amy CullenStaffBoard18.09.2330.06.25
Fareed BalochParentBoard21.09.2120.9.25
Kirsty Alvey-LangParentBoard11.03.2405.12.25
Miriam FirthCo-optedBoard12.03.2402.03.26
Jim SalesCo-optedBoard20.09.2230.06.26

Governor Skills Audit

Effective governance requires a board with a range of knowledge, skills, perspectives and backgrounds. This enables governors and trustees to ask the right questions, analyse data and have discussions which create robust accountability for school leaders.

No individual will have all the necessary skills and competencies; the board is a team and this audit is a way of assessing the overall breadth and depth of the board’s skills and knowledge.

The audit also offers boards an opportunity to evaluate their experience and understanding of the community they serve and their capacity to lead an inclusive culture.

Delamere School Irlam Road Flixton M41 6AP
T: 0161 747 5893 E: contact@delamere.trafford.sch.uk
Ofsted Outstanding Provider
Click Ceop